(Just one moment)
[…] The investigation is a tool to not only identify wrong-doers but to clear those who are innocent. The investigation should facilitate prompt and just disciplinary action or documented vindication.

There are, of course, departments that use IA’s to intimidate and harass employees management does not favor. In these situations, the police officer’s rights play a crucial role.

If the IA arises from a complaint, the officer has a right to review the complaint before responding to the allegations. Section 614.023(b) of the Texas Government Code provides that “disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer . . . unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 614.023(b) (emphasis added). Additionally, many departments have enacted general orders affording the officer a right to review the complaint.